Old Sterrett Cemetery - Sterrett, AL
Old Sterrett Cemetery originally known as “Cedars of Beulah Land Burial Ground”
Location: Alabama, United States

The marker is located at the junction of AL Hwy 25 and Shelby Cty Road 469. The marker was erected by Beulah Baptist Church and Friends & Descendants of These Early Settlers of Beulah Land.
Marker Name: Old Sterrett Cemetery

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Marker text: Old Sterrett Cemetery “Cedars of Beulah Land Burial Ground” Pumpkin Swamp Road -> .3 mile This cemetery was established around 1841. The oldest marked grave is for Polly Webster (1822-May 3, 1841), daughter of Beulah Land founder Henley Webster, born February 5, 1805 in Anderson County, SC and died February 20, 1884. This hallowed ground and the surrounding 40 acres was acquired by Henley Webster on December 20, 1824. Legislative action dated May 28, 1828 established a postal road from Ashville through Beulah Land and Harpersville to Montevallo. Other pioneer settlers of Beulah Land included James Kuykendall Byers; Joel Falkner, Sr.; William Gulledge Falkner; John H. Goodwin; Stephen M. Hollis; John Adams Kincaid; Henry Clay Rudd; Hiram Stracener; John H. Vick; and James Washington White. Listed in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2010

Marker Number: None