Ray Cemetery
Historic marker at the Ray family cemetery.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Name: Ray Cemetery Est. 1849

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Marker text: John W. Ray, his wife, Martha; their infant son; and her fifteen-year-old brother, James R. Conyers, moved to Mt. Meigs from Greene County, Georgia. He and his older brother, Isaac Ray, owned extensive landholdings along Vaughn and Taylor Roads. These early settlers were devout Missionary Baptists. John W. Ray assisted in organizing Antioch Baptist Church, the first church of any denomination organized in Montgomery County, in 1818 at Mt. Meigs. John W. Ray, James R. Conyers, and members of the Ray, Conyers, Nicholson, Handey, and Relfe families are buried here. Among them are veterans of four wars: Dr. John C. Nicholson, Surgeon I AL Calvalry Regt, Civil War; his uncle, Vincent Cogburn, veteran of the Mexican War; Mason Handey, Navy, World War I; and John Robert Relfe. Captain, US Army, World War II. Listed in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register Marker erected in 2006 by the East Montgomery County Historical Society and the Handey Family

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2006