Sidney Lanier High School - Montgomery, AL
16S E 565051 N 3580147
Though the marker is cracked, one can still read about the history of the Sidney Lanier High School Building.
Location: Alabama, United States

The marker is located on campus of Sidney Lanier High School, which has played an important role in high school education in Montgomery for over a century. At one time it was the only high school in town, but after World War II, other schools were established. This marker tells of the 1929 opening of the building and how it reflected the most modern educational philosophy of the day.

The marker is located close to the sidewalk near the school sign on South Court Street, just south of the intersection with Felder Avenue. Standing at the marker one has a nice view of the building. Since the marker is on school grounds, it would be easier to visit during times when school is not in session.

The text of the marker reads:

Sidney Lanier High School

Established in 1910 on South McDonough Street, this school was named for the well-known southern poet, Sidney Lanier, who resided in Montgomery 1866-67.

This late Gothic Revival building was constructed 1928-29 to consolidate the original Lanier & Montgomery County (Cloverdale) High Schools. The name of the new school was decided by the outcome of the football game between the two schools in the fall of 1929. Frederick Ausfeld was the architect, Algernon Blair the contractor & consultants from Columbia University were called in to ensure that the building incorporated all the latest educational innovations & requirements. The building opened for classes in September 1929 & was dubbed "The Million Dollar School" due to its approximate cost.

Lanier is recognized throughout Alabama & the Southeast as a model for academic excellence & for its tradition of intellectual integrity & scholastic accomplishment.

Marker Name: Sidney Lanier High School

Marker Type: Urban