General Leonidas Polk C.S.A.- Jacksonville, AL
16S E 614716 N 3742138
Bishop Leonidas Polk (April 10, 1806 – June 14, 1864) held service in this church 1864. Located at the intersection of Chinabee Avenue Southeast and Ladiga Street Southeast, Jacksonville, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

General Leonidas Polk C.S.A.

Bishop of Louisiana
Held service in this church 1864
Erected by General John H. Forney
Chapter U.D.C.
April 26, 1937

Erected 1937 by General John H. Forney Chapter U.D.C.

Wikipedia: Leonidas Polk
Marker Name: General Leonidas Polk C.S.A

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Leonidas Polk was born in Raleigh, North Carolina on April 10, 1806. He attended the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill briefly before entering the United States Military Academy at West Point. He was appointed Missionary Bishop of the Southwest in September 1838 and was elected Bishop of Louisiana in October 1841. He served in the Confederate Army during the Civil War, and was commissioned a major general on June 25, 1861, and to lieutenant general on October 11, 1862. In May 1864, Polk’s corps joined General Johnston in Georgia to oppose General Sherman during the Atlanta Campaign. Polk was killed at Pine Mountain on June 14, 1864, while scouting enemy positions with his staff, by a Federal 3-inch (76 mm) shell. He was interred at Christ Church Cathedral in New Orleans, Louisiana. [Source: Wikipedia - Leonidas Polk - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leonidas_Polk]

Date Dedicated / Placed: 4/26/1937