George W. Ingram 1918 - 1941 ~ Anniston, AL
Located at the Centennial Memorial Park on Quintard Avenue at 17th Street, Anniston, AL.
Location: Alabama, United States

George W. Ingram

Seaman Second Class, United States Navy, George Washington Ingram was killed in action in the defense of Pearl Harbor on December 7, 1941.

For Seaman Ingram's bravery, an American destroyer was built and named in his honor. The U.S.S. George W. Ingram DE-62 was christened and launched on May 8, 1943.

Seaman Ingram was commended by the Commander-in-Chief, U.S. Pacific Fleet, in the following citation: “for prompt and efficient action and utter disregard for personal danger in the effort to repel the attack on the Naval Air Station, Kaneohe Bay, Oahu, Territory of Hawaii, by Japanese forces on December 7, 1941, which was made in conjunction with the attack on the fleet in Pearl Harbor on that date.”

Seaman Ingram received the following medals and ribbons: Purple Heart, Navy Commendation Medal of Heroism, Combat Action Ribbon, Navy Good Conduct, American Defense, American Theater of Operations Metal, Asiatic Pacific Campaign Medal with Bronze Star, Victory Medal of World War II.

Eastaboga, Alabama
Dedicated December 7, 2011

More Information
Wikipedia: Destroyer escort
Wikipedia: USS George W. Ingram (DE-62)
Wikipedia: Attack on Pearl Harbor
Wikipedia: Pearl Harbor
Marker Name: George W. Ingram 1918 - 1941

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Dedicated on the 70th anniversary of the attack on Pearl Harbor. DE - Destroyer escort, a classification for a smaller, lightly armed warship designed to be used to escort convoys of merchant marine ships, primarily of the United States Merchant Marine in World War II. Centennial Memorial Park contains memorial listing the men and women of Al that severed in WWI, WWII, Korea, Vietnam and the Persian Gulf War.

Date Dedicated / Placed: December 7, 2011

Marker Number: None