Anniston’s Military Heritage - Anniston, AL
16S E 608796 N 3725820
This marker at the Anniston Centennial Memorial Park explains the connection between the US Military and the Anniston area. Located at the Centennial Memorial Park on Quintard Avenue at 17th Street, Anniston, AL.
Location: Alabama, United States

Anniston’s Military Heritage

Even though northern industrialist founded the city of Anniston and left their mark with railroads, foundries, and mills, its military presence has also had a significant impact on the area. In 1898, during the Spanish American War, the War Department selected a site northeast of Anniston for artillery training, thus beginning a unique partnership between Anniston's citizens and the military community. By 1917, the site was designated Camp McClellan and became a major WWI training camp. Made a permanent post in 1929, it has been the military home to the hundreds of thousands of men and women for more than a century, including the 92nd Division (the famed Buffalo Soldiers), which was activated at Fort McClellan in 1942. Other diverse units have included Infantry Basic Training, Women's Army Corps, Military Police Corps, Chemical Corps, National Guard, Reserve and ROTC organizations. During 1943 - 46, approximately 3,500 German and Italian POWs were interned at Camp McClellan. Fort McClellan and formally closed in 1999, however, it continued to serve as a training site maintained by the Alabama National Guard.

Erected by the Alabama Tourism Department and the City of Anniston
May 2010

More Information
Wikipedia: Fort McClellan
Wikipedia: Anniston, Alabama
Marker Name: Anniston’s Military Heritage

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Centennial Memorial Park contains memorial listing the men and women of Al that severed in WWI, WWII, Korea, Vietnam and the Persian Gulf War.

Date Dedicated / Placed: May 2010

Marker Number: None