Parker Memorial Baptist Church - Anniston, AL
16S E 608810 N 3725113
This historic marker is located in front of the Parker Memorial Baptist Church located at 1205 Quintard Ave, (US 78), Anniston, AL.
Location: Alabama, United States

Parker Memorial Baptist Church

On July 3, 1887, a congregation of 45 people met at the Opera House on Noble Street to organize a new church. Originally called Second Baptist Church, the name soon was changed to Twelfth Street Baptist Church.

In 1889, it became Parker Memorial Baptist Church in memory of Mrs. Cornelia A. Parker, whose husband gave the money for a new building that was dedicated in March of 1891.

The mission was and continues to be "Ministering to the World . . . Beginning at Our Own Front Door."

Alabama Historical Association 1997

More information – See Parker Memorial Church History
Marker Name: Parker Memorial Baptist Church

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
One of the charter members of the church became the 1st Southern Baptist medical missionary in China. This is a very large and active church. For more on the history of the church, see their web site. This link is provided at the end of the long description.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1997

Marker Number: None