Catoma Street Synagogue and Church - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 564783 N 3582154
The Catoma Street Church of Christ occupies a building that was constructed for Kahl Montgomery Synagogue in 1861-62, making it one of the oldest worship buildings in the city.
Location: Alabama, United States

This two-sided marker tells the story of the worship building originally built and dedicated in 1862. In 1901, the Jewish congregation moved to another building and sold this one to a local Church of Christ group which named it Catoma Street Church of Christ. The Jewish congregation still exists. They changed their name to Temple Beth Or ("House of Light") and have been located on Narrow Lane Road since 1961.

The Catoma Street Church of Christ apparently did not make many changes to the building. For example, the top circle on the front of the building seems to be from the original 1861 - 62 construction. It reads:

KAHL MONTGOMERY
Erected A.M. 5621
Pelham J. Anderson
Supg. Architect
George M. Figh
Mason
David L. Cohen
Carpenter

A search on A.M. 5621 revealed that it corresponds with 1861 in current usage.

The marker is located in front of the church at the intersection of Catoma Street and Church Street.
Marker Name: Kahl Montgomery / Catoma Street Church of Christ

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Kahl Montgomery Jewish citizens organized in 1846; Kahl (Congregation) Montgomery chartered April 12, 1852. New Orleans philanthropist Judah Touro willed $2,000 as nucleus for temple building fund. Property acquired 1858. Philadelphia architect John Stewart designed Romanesque Revival edifice. Interior followed traditional plan with separate seating for men and women. Ark, which contained Torah Scroll, remains visible. Building dedicated 1862; named Beth-Or (House of Light) 1874. Members worshiped here until building of Clayton Street Temple in 1902. Congregation moved to Narrow Lane Road in 1961. (continued on other side) Catoma Street Church of Christ (continued from other side) Churches of Christ in America grew from movement to return to Apostolic Christianity. This congregation organized 1881 under the leadership of educator and minister J.M. Barnes who had earlier founded churches, the Strata Academy, and Highland Home College south of Montgomery. Worshipers met first in Court House then in small church on Herron Street. This building purchased for $7,500 in 1901 as Jewish congregation prepared for move to new Clayton Street temple. "Eye of God" window in auditorium painted for Kahl Montgomery by Annie J. Smith, later a founding member of this church. Alabama Historical Association 1993

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1993