Moore Park - Klamath Falls, OR
10T E 598253 N 4676477
Moore Park is the City of Klamath Falls' premiere park with many amenities for the visitor to experience.
Location: Oregon, United States

Welcome to Moore Park!

Moore Park, named after the Moore family (Rufus S. and Charles S., sons of William Moore, a pioneer of Linkville before the town was named Klamath Falls) who donated the land to the City of Klamath Falls in the early 1900s, is Klamath Falls' largest city park and a central venue for many special events throughout the year. Visitors to this park can experience anything from boating from the Moore Park Marina, to picnicking at one of two locations within the park complex, to walking or hiking along a few of the nature trails that are established in and around the park.

The coordinates to Moore Park are the prominent sign that was placed in 2011 and gives you a nice view of the entrance to the main portion of Moore Park. There are a few waymarks (and more coming soon) that are located within the park premises that you can visit. These include the Upper Klamath Lake 'Beaver Board' Historical Marker; the Eulalona Indian Village Historical Marker; and the Moore Park Nature Trail.

There is also a website called 'Friends of Moore Park' that is focused on maintaining and promoting Moore Park for the public and has links to some great maps of Moore Park for all to enjoy. Their link: Friends of Moore Park. There is also a local birdwatching website that highlights Moore Park and notes the wildlife you may encounter in Moore Park: Birdwatching in Moore Park.

Name: Moore Park

Street Location: Lakeshore Drive

Local Municipality: City of Klamath Falls Parks and Recreation Dept.

State/Province, etc.: Oregon

Country: USA

Memorial/Commemoration: Named after the Moore Family who donated the land to the City in the early 1900s.

Date Established: c. 1920s

Picnic Facilities: Picnic Tables; Pavillion; BBQ Pits; Restrooms

Recreational Facilities:
The Moore Park Marina includes: Boat Launches; Restrooms; Playground; Picnic Tables; Pavillion; Large parking Areas; RV septic dump; Fitness Trail; Fishing Dock (some great-sized trout have come out of the Marina!). The Main area of Moore Park includes: Soccer Fields; Tennis Courts; Volleyball Court; Open Play Areas; Large Picnic Areas with barbecue pits; Day Camp Area; Extensive Nature Tails for Walking, Hiking or Running; Cross Country Skiing; Snowshoeing; Restrooms; Concession Building; Maintenance Buildings; Caretaker's Residence; Parking Areas; the Gingerbread house which was restored by the Friends of Moore Park. This park receives major use from the community, especially for large events such as company picnics, soccer games, scouting events, and other special events. The access road to the north has been closed permanently to automobiles, and is utilized as trails.

Monuments/Statues: Rufus S Moore Memorial Plaque, Eulalona Historical Marker; 'Beaver Board' Historical Marker

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): None

Fountains: A few drinking fountains exist (a couple don't work)