Tatum Street - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 566652 N 3581410
Marker telling the story of early Alabama State University teachers living on Tatum Street, just north of the campus.
Location: Alabama, United States

After ASU moved to Montgomery in 1887, it experienced funding problems which were resolved in 1890. Several early faculty and administrative members lived on Tatum Street and Hall Street. This marker is located on Hall Street, north of I-85, near the intersection with Tatum Street.
Marker Name: Tatum Street

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The marker text reads: Tatum Street For three years, the American Missionary Association (AMA) teachers, President William Burns Paterson (1849-1915), his wife, Margaret (1853-1904), and his deputy, John Beverly (1858-1924), kept the school going. After state funding was restored in 1890, Tatum St. and nearby Hall St. became “faculty row.” There, Paterson built a house, a greenhouse, and Rosemont Gardens, which would contribute to the support of the school and his family. Beverly, who would be the school’s next president, also built his house on Tatum St. AMA teachers from NY, MA, and VT boarded on the street. Sponsored by the Montgomery Area Chamber of Commerce Historical Preservation and Promotion Foundation Alabama Historical Association 2009

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2009