ASU Early Years - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 566652 N 3581410
This marker tells the history of the early years of Alabama State University from its founding in Marion, Alabama, in 1867 to its move to Montgomery in 1887.
Location: Alabama, United States

The marker is located on Hall Street, near the intersection with Tatum Street. It is north of I-85, just before one enters the campus. Their new football stadium which is under construction in 2012 can be seen from the marker site.

The following is from the ASU web site: (visit link)

"Alabama State University was founded in 1867, in Marion, Ala., as a school for African-Americans. The school started as the Lincoln Normal School with $500 raised by nine freed slaves now known as the Marion Nine, making ASU one of the nation’s oldest institutions of higher education founded for black Americans.

Today, Alabama State University, located in Montgomery, Ala., is a widely respected, world-class institution of higher learning which welcomes students of all races. We offer nearly 50 undergraduate and graduate degree programs, from our historic teacher education program to our new, high-demand programs in health sciences, new Ph.D. in microbiology and minor in international business.

The more than 5,600 students who attend ASU are as diverse as our academic offerings, with students from more than 40 states and various countries seeking a top-notch education that extends far beyond the walls of a classroom. With a 20 to 1 student-faculty ratio, students receive the personal attention, mentoring, encouragement and knowledge needed to achieve their dreams."
Marker Name: Alabama State University / The Early Years

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Alabama State University The Early Years Founded in 1867, the Lincoln School in Marion, Alabama became the first state-assisted normal school for African Americans in 1874. The school prospered in that location for 13 years, training teachers, preachers, and scholars. Following a racial incident in Marion in 1887 the main building was burned down and the school was moved to Montgomery where it would become the State Normal School for Colored Students. The state reneged on its promise to support the school after the move to Montgomery and suspended its funding for three years, during which period the college held classes in churches and survived largely because of contributions from the black community and northern philanthropies. Sponsored by the Montgomery Area Chamber of Commerce Historical Preservation and Promotion Foundation Alabama Historical Association 2009

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2009