Pickett Springs Resort - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 568101 N 3588339
Two-sided marker telling the story of Pickett Springs, a popular recreation spot over a century ago.
Location: Alabama, United States

Montgomery was much smaller in the late 1800s, and this location was some miles outside the city limits. When the railroad developed an amusement area on an old plantation site north of the city, people flocked to the location. Although I was not able to find information the resort, it is possible that the losses sustained by Mrs. Pickett in the Civil War and its aftermath led to her selling the old plantation to the railroad for their development.

The marker is located on the Alabama River Parkway (Montgomery County Road 2120) north of the Northern Boulevard.

The marker was placed in 1999 by:

Montgomery Area Chamber of Commerce
Historical Preservation and Promotion Foundation
Alabama Historical Association
Marker Name: Pickett Springs / "The Best Public Resort"

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Pickett Springs Railroad building and amusement park development flourished in the post-bellum South. In 1880s, Western Railroad of Alabama opened Pickett Springs on site of William Harris's plantation, "Forest Farm;" Harris's daughter, Sarah, married A. J. Pickett, Alabama's first historian, and they had their home here until Pickett's death in 1858. Pickett Springs occupied portion of land as community of Chisolm developed nearby. During World War I Champ Sheridan, infantry training ground, supplanted the old park. During 1920s, West Boylston Manufacturing opened large cotton mill and a residential villiage in the vicinity. "The Best Public Resort" In September 1886, Montgomery Advertiser noted Pickett Springs as the "best public resort." Located four miles north of Montgomery, park offered entertainment and relaxation for citizens who traveled out by train until 1902 when street railway service started. Included in the area were a dance pavilion, refreshment stand, bowling alley, shooting gallery, carousel, flying swing, billiard parlor, scenic car and roller coaster. During summers of early 20th century, Salvation Army conducted fresh-air camps for indigent people. By World War I, Pickett Springs had lost much of its aura as automobiles and movies offered their diversions.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1999