Teague Road - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 565118 N 3571462
What probably started as a small country road is now a multi-lane highway thanks to the building of the Hyundai Plant in Montgomery County. This marker tells the history of the road.
Location: Alabama, United States

As one heads west from U.S. Highway 331 onto Hyundai Boulevard (Montgomery County Road 42), this sign can be seen on the north side of the highway before you reach the railroad tracks. It tells the history of the road and the name change that was made in 2004 as work progressed on the 1, 720 acre automobile plant on the highway.
Marker Name: Teague Road

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Teague Road This 2.8-mile road connecting U.S. highways 331 and 31 first appeared on Montgomery County road maps in 1928. Land for the road was deeded to Montgomery County in September 1926 by local landowners from the Teague, Bellingrath and Matthews families. The road took the Teague name from brothers William Martin and Robert S., prominent pioneers in county agriculture and commerce. Teague Road's name was changed in January 2004 when Hyundai automotive built its 1,720-acre plant on the road. Sponsored by the Montgomery Area Chamber of Commerce Historical Preservation and Promotion Foundation and The Montgomery County Commission Alabama Historical Association 2004

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2004