U.S. Navy Submarine Centennial Monument, USNA - Annapolis, MD
This monument commemorates 100 years of submarine usage by the US Navy from 1900 to 2000.
Location: Maryland, United States

Click on any picture to see larger images.
Click the blue links for more information and other waymarks.

The year 2000 marked the first century of American submarines. Inventor John Holland sold his submersible Holland VI to the Navy for $160,000 on 11 April 1900. This 64-ton submarine, commissioned as USS Holland (SS-1) in Oct 1900, became the first in a line of submarine vessels. In celebrating the Submarine Centennial, our Navy recognizes the enormous contributions of both American submariners and those involved with building and supporting our innovative submarines since the dawn of this century.

This bronze sculpture is located near the intersection of Buchanan Road and Blake Road at the US Naval Academy. The sculpture depicts a submarine breaching the surface during an emergency blow. The submarine emerges from a fountain of water emanating from the surface of a partial earth globe. Within the surrounding waves of water are ghostly human faces along with dolphins riding the waves. The sculpture rests on a dark, polished granite base of six sides. Four of the sides are etched with two pictures per side of submarine life. The other two (opposite) sides have corporate donor names and the monument title.

The monument title side reads:

CENTENNIAL