First Arab Auditorium - Arab, AL
Arab's first Auditorium was built in 1936.
Location: Alabama, United States

Arab's first Auditorium was built in 1936 and was used until 1949. The marker is located on 4th Avenue NW one block west of North Main Street. It was placed by the Alabama Tourism Department and the City of Arab.
Marker Name: First Arab Auditorium

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
In 1936, the auditorium adjacent to the high school was constructed with funding from the federal government. Both facilities were used until the new high school was built in 1949. Over the years, both buildings have been used for various businesses. The high school building still has its original hardwood flooring. Since the first step of progress to build a high school, the same cooperative spirit has filled the hearts of the entire community and the march toward educational excellence continues today.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2010

Marker Number: None