Lebanon Courthouse - Ft. Payne, Alabama
16S E 608849 N 3803388
Marker giving the history of the former DeKalb County Courthouse, which was used until 1876 when the county seat was moved. It is now a private residence.
Location: Alabama, United States

When one drives to this location, the first impression is of a stately mansion. It is not until one reads the historical marker out front that one learns of the impressive history of this building.
Marker Name: Lebanon Courthouse

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Lebanon Courthouse Lebanon Courthouse was constructed during the 1840s when Lebanon, the county seat of DeKalb County was a thriving community with inns, taverns, and government offices. This building, built for courthouse use, remained in use as a courthouse until 1876, when the stagecoaches serving Lebanon gave way to progress. The county seat was then moved to Fort Payne, were railway service was available. This marker was erected as a part of DeKalb 150 Sesquicentennial Celebration, 1836-1986. Landmarks of DeKalb County Albama Historical Association 1987

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1987