Historic Lakeview Cemetery - Maytown, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical Marker placed near a cemetery established for the residents of the Edgewater Mining Camp community. The marker is located on Port Birmingham Road. The marker was placed by St. John Baptist Church. The road to the cemetery is blocked by a locked gate. Signs at the gate indicate that no trespassing is allowed.
Marker Name: Historic Lakeview Cemetery

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
This cemetery is owned by St. John Baptist Church in Edgewater and operated by Scott-McPherson Funeral Home, Inc. US Steel Corporation previously owned the area and it is historically associated with the Edgewater Mining Camp community established for the workers of Tennessee Coal, Iron and Railroad Company (TCI, later US Steel). The cemetery, now 6.5 acres, was donated to St. John Baptist Church by US Steel on March 3, 2003. It is a non-profit cemetery. Listed in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2007

Marker Number: None