Wilson's Raiders - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 561578 N 3582917
Major General James Wilson led his Union cavalry troops through Alabama into Georgia during the last weeks of the American Civil War.
Location: Alabama, United States

In March, 1865, General Ulysses Grant appointed 27 year old Major General James Wilson to sweep through Alabama into Georgia on a raid to destroy factories and military supplies. After the Union forces defeated the Confederates in Selma, they moved to Montgomery, reaching the capital on April 12, 1865. The marker is located on Maxwell Air Force Base near Channault Circle.

The following is from the Encyclopedia of Alabama: (visit link)

"As news of Selma's destruction spread to nearby Montgomery, state officials and residents fled. Governor Thomas H. Watts evacuated Montgomery and relocated the state government to Eufaula. The only Confederate forces left to defend the city, Confederate general Dan Adams's state militia, were ordered to relocate to Columbus, Georgia, to defend the naval works and munitions stores, thereby leaving the former Confederate capital defenseless. On April 12 Wilson and his men occupied the city, which he largely spared. Union soldiers destroyed the city's arsenal, train depot, foundries, rolling mills, niter works, several riverboats, and railroad cars during his two-day occupation, leaving the state capital and private dwellings intact. Wilson then headed eastward toward Columbus, Georgia, where on April 16, his forces captured that city after a brief skirmish. He learned of Lee's surrender after the capture of Columbus while en route to Macon."
Marker Name: Wilson's Raiders / April 1865

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Wilson's Raiders April 1865 MG J.H. Wilson's Cavalry Corps raised U.S. flag over Alabama's and the Confederacy's first capital on 4/12/65, 3 days after Lee's surrender at Appomattox. Wilson had defeated LTG N.B. Forrest's depleted and outnumbered troops at the Confederate arsenal city of Selma. Before fleeing Montgomery, BG D.W. Adams, CSA ordered 85,000 bales of cotton and 40,000 bushels of corn set afire to deny them to the Federals. But for the wind's change and heroic volunteer firefighters, the city would have burned. Wilson left Montgomery for Columbus, GA on Friday, 4/14/65, the day Lincoln was shot by Booth at Ford's Theater in Washington. Alabama Historical Association 1992

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1992