General James Wilson - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 561578 N 3582917
Major General James Wilson moved through this area in April 1865 as part of the final sweep of Union forces through Alabama during the closing weeks of the American Civil War.
Location: Alabama, United States

The marker gives biographical information on Major General James H. Wilson. He was a West Point graduate who served in both the Civil War and the Spanish-American War. He also served in China. In April, 1865, his cavalry troops fought in Selma, then continued through Montgomery to Columbus, Georgia, where they fought one of the final battles of the Civil War. Additional information on Wilson can be found at the Encyclopedia of Alabama: (visit link) The marker is located on Maxwell Air Force Base near Chanault Circle.
Marker Name: Major General James Harrison Wilson USV / 1837-1925

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Major General James Harrison Wilson USV 1837-1925 Exceptional American soldier, born Illinois, West Point Class of 1860, MG at 27. Civil War service: Port Royal 1861-62, Aide to McClellan '62; Vicksburg and Chattanooga Campaigns, Grant's staff '63-64, Chief of Calvary Bureau '64; Wilderness and Valley Campaigns, Commander Calvary Division, Sherman's Corps'64; Franklin, Nashville, AL & GA '64-65. Retired from Army 1870; pursued railroading career in U.S., Latin America, Japan & China. MG USV, 1898; War With Spain, Division Commander in Puerto Rico; Boxer Rebellion, Commander U.S. & British troops in China. U.S. representative at coronation of King Edward VII. Alabama Historical Association 1992

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1992