Brown's Old Fashioned Ice Cream - York, ME
19T E 370286 N 4780816
Consistently getting rave reviews, this traditional ice cream stand also owes its success to being located near Sohier Park with the world class views of the Cape Neddick (Nubble) Lighthouse.
Location: Maine, United States

Brown's has resisted nearby development to maintain its presence here as a traditional ice cream stand. There is a wide variety of flavors, but reportedly only the vanilla is handmade here, while the other flavors are purchased elsewhere. Serving sizes are large. There's plenty of parking, but limited seating at the tables outside. No inside dining are. Open only in the summer - noon to 10:00 p.m.

Another key to this place's popularity is its proximity to one of the most popular tourist attractions in southern main - the stunningly picturesque Cape Neddick Lighthouse, also called the Nubble, which is on the National Register of Historic Places. The nearby Sohier Park is the viewing area for the lighthouse since there is no direct public access to the small island on which it is built.

Weekday Hours: From: 12:00 PM To: 10:00 PM

Weekend Hours: From: 12:00 PM To: 10:00 AM