Cape Neddick Light Station - York County, ME
19T E 370520 N 4780434
This picturesque light house was built in 1879 on the nubble of Cape Neddick, Maine. It tower itself is 41 feet tall but stands 88 feet above sea level. Many keepers maintained the light until 1987 when it was fully automated.
Location: Maine, United States

Without a doubt, this is one of the most visited, photographed and painted light houses on the Maine coast, although there is no longer any direct access to the island on which it is built. "The Nubble," is it is popularly known, has stood here since 1879 protecting ships from the rocky hazards. The first light keepers began a tourist trade to supplement their income, rowing passengers to the island. Finally, this become such a problem, potentially interfering with the safe functioning of the light house that the practice was discontinued, and at least one keeper was dismissed for continuing to conduct these excursions.

Until 1961 there was a bell that sounded every 30 seconds, or every 15 seconds, but it was removed an replaced with a foghorn, now automated. The fourth order fresnel lens was electrified in 1938, and flashes 3 seconds on, three seconds off.

The picturesque setting is completed by the buildings that are located on Nubble Hill beside the light house. The two-story Victorian style keepers has has three bedrooms and is quite spacious. There are storehouses, and a boathouse. Originally the tower was painted dark red, but has been bright white since 1902.

Although there is no direct access for the public to the island, visitors are well accommodated by Sohier Park where there is ample parking, rest facilities and coin-operated binoculars. The park and the Nubble are owned by the city of York, but are also U.S. Coast Guard facilities.

One of the most popular public attractions is the lighting of the Christmas lights that adorn the lighthouse and building. The lights go on, amid much celebration, the first weekend after Thanksgiving, and stay on through the end of January. There is an additional lighting period in July. The area around the Nubble is also reputed to be a popular scuba diving location.

"NUBBLE LIGHT HOUSE'
CAPE NEDDICK LIGHT STATION