Pintlala School - Hope Hull, Alabama
Marker giving the history of Pintlala School in Hope Hull, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

Pintlala School serves as the elementary school for this area and is part of the Montgomery Public School System. It is located at 215 Federal Road in the community of Pintlala. The mailing address is Hope Hull, AL.
Marker Name: Pintlala School

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Pintlala School Opened in 1923 to consolidate a number of one-, two-, and three-teacher institutions in southwestern Montgomery County including Hope Hull, LeGrand, Mt. Carmel, Grange Hall, Snowdoun, Bethlehem, Fleta, Sankey, and Tabernacle. W.F. Feagin served as County School Superintendent during the planning phase, succeeded by Dr. A.F. Harmon by the time the school opened. Board of Education members in 1923 were Jesse B. Hearin (Chairman), P.M. McIntyre, Simon Gassenheimer, Dr. William Tankersley, and J.M. Hobbie. 80-acre site purchased through contributions of local citizens. Original principal Ben. S. Copeland succeeded in 1926 by Lee R. Scarborough, who served for forty years. Junior High School discontinued in 1970. Visited by President George Bush in 1991 and 1992. School placed on the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage on April 14, 1992. Marker erected through generosity of alumni and efforts of Pintlala Historical Association. Alabama Historical Association 1994

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1994