City of Clanton - Clanton, AL
City of Clanton Historical Marker, Clanton, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker giving a brief history of the founding and naming of Clanton. The marker is located in front of the Clanton City Hall on 2nd Avenue N. The marker was placed by the Alabama Tourism Department and the City of Clanton.
Marker Name: City of Clanton

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Clanton, originally named Goose Pond, was founded in 1867 by Alfred Baker Sr. Goose Pond was renamed Clanton in honor of Confederate hero General James Holt Clanton. The city limits cover approximately 18 square miles. Clanton is located near the geographical center of Alabama, halfway between the cities of Birmingham and Montgomery, and is nestled between two major thoroughfares, Interstate 65 and U. S. Highway 31. In honor of the peach industry that thrives in the area, the city of Clanton erected a 500,000 gallon peach water tower that stands 120 feet tall at exit 212 on I65. As a tribute to the peach producers, who help not only bring economic vitality to the community but a civic vitality as well, an annual celebration is held downtown the last week in June.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2010

Marker Number: None