Old Plank Road, Prattville, AL
16S E 549457 N 3591284
History of the plank road built by Daniel Pratt for use by the public and the Pratt Cotton Gin Factory.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Name: Old Plank Road circa 1840's

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker text: The plank road was constructed of large pine logs, sawed lengthwise and laid round-side down. Daniel Pratt built the road for public benefit and to provide transportation from the Pratt Cotton Gin Factory to Washington on the Alabama River. Over four-miles long, the road cost between eight- and ten-thousand dollars to construct. Cotton gins from Pratt’s factory were shipped all over the globe. Under the name “Continental Eagle,” this factory remains the largest cotton gin manufacturer in the world.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2001