Svatá Hora /// The Holy Mountain, Príbram, CZ
33U E 429175 N 5504076
Jedno z nejslavnejších poutních míst v Cechách je zároven skvostem barokní architektury. /// The one of the most famous pilgrimage sites in Bohemia and the masterpiece of baroque architecture.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CS:

• Poutní areál Svatá Hora u Príbrami je považován za perlu ceského baroka.

• Srdcem celého komplexu je chrám Nanebevzetí Panny Marie, stojící na vyvýšené terase. Jeho interiéru dominuje stríbrný oltár.

• Ze ctyr stran kostel obklopuje obdélníkový ambit s arkádami a kaplemi. Na západní a severní strane stoupají nad ambit zvonice s hodinovou veží.

• Hlavní stavební práce probíhaly na Svaté hore mezi léty 1658 až 1675.

• Autorem základního návrhu byl italský barokní architekt Carlo Lurago, který sám rídil výstavbu ambitu.

• Podobu kostela ovlivnili i architekti P.Graftnetter, M.Allio, M.A. Canevalle a G.D. Orsi, kterí chrám obklopili otevrenými kaplemi podle italského vzoru.

• V prubehu let se na výstavbe poutního místa podíleli nejslavnejší barokní mistri z celých Cech a Rakouska. Mezi jinými sochar Jan Brokoff, malír Petr Brandl a otec i syn Dientzenhoferové.

• Více informací o historii místa naleznete u waymarku WMDT14.

EN:

• Pilgrimage area The Holy Mountain near Pribram is called "The Pearl Of the Bohemian Baroque".

• The heart of the complex is the Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary standing on a raised terrace. A dominant feature of the church is the silver altar.

• The church is surrounded with a rectangular cloister with arcades and chapels. Two towers rises above the cloister - the bell tower and the clock tower.

• The Holy moutain was built according to the planes of italian architect Carlo Lurago. The main constructional work was done between years 1658 - 1675.
    The final shape of the church was also influenced by architects P. Graftnetter, M. Allio, M.A. Canevalle and G.D. Orsi.

• The long covered staircase built according to design of K.I. Dientzenhofer connects the Holy Mountain with the center of Pribram.

• Over the years, the most famous masters of the Baroque participated in the construction of the Holy Mountain. Among others sculptor Jan Brokoff, painter Petr Brandl and father and son Dientzenhofers.

• For more information visit the waymark WMDT14.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)

Date of origin:: 1658 - 1675

Architect(s): Carlo Lurago, P.Graftnetter, M.Allio, M.A. Canevalle, G.D. Orsi, K.I. Dientzenhofer and others

Svatá Hora 591, Příbram II, 261 01