No. 521, Svatá Hora u Príbrami, CZ
33U E 429275 N 5504064
Na turistické známce je zobrazen slavný barokní poutní areál "Svatá Hora". /// This stamp shows a famous baroque bohemian pilgrimage site "The Holy Mountain".
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CS:

SVATÁ HORA jako PERLA CESKÉHO BAROKA

• Poutní areál Svatá Hora u Príbrami je považován za perlu ceského baroka.

• Srdcem celého komplexu je chrám Nanebevzetí Panny Marie, stojící na vyvýšené terase.

• Ze ctyr stran kostel obklopuje obdélníkový ambit s arkádami a ctvericí rohových kaplí – jsou to kaple Pražská, Mníšecká, Mariánská a Plzenská.
    Po obvodu ambitu jsou navíc výklenky s menšími kaplemi. Na západní a severní strane stoupají nad ambit zvonice s hodinovou veží.

• Monumentální centrální chrám vznikl barokní prestavbou puvodne snad gotické kaple. Hlavní práce probíhaly mezi léty 1658 až 1675.

• Autorem základního návrhu byl italský barokní architekt Carlo Lurago, který sám rídil výstavbu ambitu.

• Podobu kostela ovlivnili i architekti P.Graftnetter, M.Allio, M.A. Canevalle a G.D. Orsi, kterí chrám obklopili otevrenými kaplemi podle italského vzoru. Drsné Brdské podnebí nakonec vedlo k dodatecnému zakrytí techto kaplí, a tak otevrené kaple zustaly akorát na východní strane chrámu. Dominantou vnitrku kostela je velký stríbrný oltár.

• Hlavní vchod do poutního koplexu vede zdobeným portálem z rozlehlé terasy na východní strane ambitu. Pohled, který se naskytne poutníkum pricházejícím z této strany, je vypálený i na turistické známce.

• S centrem Príbrami spojuje poutní areál dlouhé kryté schodište zbudované podle návrhu K.I. Diezenhofera.

• V prubehu let se na výstavbe poutního místa podíleli nejslavnejší barokní mistri z celých Cech a Rakouska. Mezi jinými sochar Jan Brokoff, malír Petr Brandl a otec i syn Dientzenhoferové.

SVATÁ HORA jako NEJPOSVÁTNEJŠÍ MÍSTO

• Svatá hora samozrejme není jen architektonickým skvostem, ale zejména významným centrem Mariánského kultu.

• V barokní dobe byla pro svuj význam nazývána srdcem Cech. Poutí na Svatou Horu se úcastnili prostí lidé, šlechta i císar. Kdo mohl, ten prispíval na výstavbu chrámového komplexu. Na Svaté hore se tak snoubil kult náboženský s kultem národním.

• Za svuj vznik prý vdecí rytíri Malovcovi, který ji vystavel ve trináctém století jako symbol díku Panne Marii za ochranu pred loupežníky.
    Podle jiných legend dal podnet ke vzniku kaple sám arcibiskup Arnošt z Pardubic, který mel také vyrezat sošku panenky Marie.
    To všechno jsou však povesti. Jedinou jistotou je ona drevenná gotická soška – panna Marie Svatohorská.

• Drevená lidová soška panny Marie byla v dobe husitských válek ukrývána v dolech a následne prenesena do kaple na Svaté hore. Jiné zdroje prenesení sošky spojují až s Jezuity.

• V roce 1632 se Svatá Hora stala dejištem známého zázraku - tehdy slepý koželuh Jan Procházka na základe opakujícího se snu šel na Svatou horu prosit pannu Marii za navrácení zraku. Za nekolik málo dní skutecne procitl. Po svém uzdravení se na Svaté Hore usadil jako poustevník, pecoval o kapli a vykopal zdejší studnu.

• Od roku 1647 spravovali Svatou horu Jezuité, kterí zde vybudovali skvostný poutní areál.

• Roku 1732 byla z jejich popudu poprvé korunována milostná soška panny Marie svatohorské. Od té doby se vždy tretí nedeli po svatodušních svátcích koná oslava této události.
    V téže dobe byly klenby ambitu vyzdobeny lidovými freskami zobrazujícími zázraky konané pannou Marií svatohorskou.

• Po zrušení Jezuitského rádu v roce 1773 prešel poutní areál pod svetskou správu a od roku 1861 o svaté místo pecuje (s vynucenou prestávkou mezi lety 1950-1990) Kongregace Nejsvetejšího Vykupitele (tzv. redemptoritsté).

• Díky svému duchovnímu a kulturnímu významu je Svatá hora soucástí národního kulturního dedictví.

EN:

HOLY MOUNTAIN - THE PEARL OF THE BOHEMIAN BAROQUE

• Pilgrimage area The Holy Mountain near Pribram is called "The Pearl Of the Bohemian Baroque".

• The heart of the complex is the Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary standing on a raised terrace.

• The church is surrounded with a rectangular cloister with arcades and four corner chapels (chapels of Virgin Mary, Prague, Mnisek and Pilsen).

• Around the perimeter of the cloister there are also niches with smaller chapels. Two towers rises above the cloister - the bell tower and the clock tower.

• The magnificent baroque central temple was built on the spot of the small gotic chapel. The main constructional work was done between years 1658 - 1675.

• The Holy moutain was rebuilt according to the planes of italian architect Carlo Lurago. He managed the construction of the cloisters.
    The final shape of the church was also influenced by architects P. Graftnetter, M. Allio, M.A. Canevalle and G.D. Orsi. They surrounded the temple with open chapels in Italian design. A harsh climate of the Brdy mountain range resulted in an additional covering of these chapels, so the open chapels remained only on the eastern side of the temple.
    A dominant feature of the church is silver altar.

• The main entrance is on the east side of the cloister. The entrance portal is lavishly decorated. In front of this portal there is a large terrace. A view at the pilgrimage site from this this side is depicted on the tourist stamp.

• The long covered staircase built according to design of K.I. Dientzenhofer connects the Holy Mountain with the center of Pribram.

• Over the years, the most famous masters of the Baroque participated in the construction of the Holy Mountain. Among others sculptor Jan Brokoff, painter Petr Brandl and father and son Dientzenhofers.

HOLY MOUNTAIN - THE MOST IMPORTANT SACRED PLACE

• The Holy Mountain is not only a gem of the baroque architecture, but it is especially an important center of the Marian cult.

• For its importance in the Baroque era the Holy Mountain was called "the heart of Bohemia". Common people, the nobility and the emperor - the all participated in pilgrimages to the Holy Mountain. Everyone who was able to contribute to the construction of the pilgrimage area did it. So the Holy Mountain is the place where the religious cult is united with the national cult.

• According to legend, the Holy Mountain was founded in 13th century by knight of Malovec. He built the chapel as a symbol of thanksgiving to the Virgin Mary who protect him against the robbers.
    Another legend says that the Holy Mountain was founded by archbishop Arnost of Pardubice. Allegedly arbischop himself also carved out a wooden statuette of the Virgin Mary.
    They are all just legends. The only certainty is the gothic wooden statuette called the Holy Mountain Virgin Mary.

• During the Hussite Wars statuette was hiden in the nearby mines. Later, Mary was transferred to the chapel on the Holy Mountain. Other sources connected with the transfer of statuette with the Jesuits.

• In 1632 the Holy Mountain was a place of famous miracle. In this year blind tanner Jan Prochazka had a dream about the Virgin Mary. She told him that he should go to the Holy Mountain and pray for healing. Jan Proch?ka followed this dream and visited the Holy Mountain. After three days of praying his sight was back. The Holy Mountain Virgin Mary restored him to health.
    After his miraculous recovery Jan Proch?ka became stayed here like a hermit. He cared about the chapel and dug a well here.

• Since 1647 the Holy Mountain had been administered by the Jesuits. They changed the Holy Mountain into a magnificent pilgrimage site.

• From its impulse Love statue of the Holy Mountain Virgin Mary was first crowned in 1732.
    At the same time vaults of the cloisters were decorated with folk frescoes depicting miracles of the Holy Mountain Virgin Mary.

• After the abolition of the Jesuit order in 1773 the pilgrimage area came under secular management and since 1861 the Holy Mountain has been (with a forced break between the years 1950 -1990) in care of the Congregation of the Most Holy Redeemer (Redemptorists).

• Thanks to its spiritual and cultural significance the Holy Mountain is part of the national cultural heritage.

Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 49° 41.080 W 014° 01.146

Opening Times:
Poutní areál je volně přístupný /// The Pilrimage site is freely acessible: MONDAY - SATURDAY: 6:30 - 18:00 SUNDAY: 6:30 - 16:45 Guided Tours: MAI: only on weekends (9:00 - 15:00) JUNE:daily (9:00 - 15:00) JULY and AUGUST daily (9:00 - 16:00) SEPTEMBER: daily (9:00 - 15:00) OCTOBER: only on weekends (9:00 - 15:00) Commentary in foreign language interpretation is necessary to order at http://svata-hora.cz

Rating: