Colonel Hood House - Gadsden, AL
Colonel Hood House Historical Marker, Gadsden, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

The Colonel Oliver Roland Hood House is a two-story brick Classic Revival house built around 1904 for one of the three incorporators of the Alabama Power Company. The marker is located in front of the house on Chestnut Street. The marker was placed by the Etowah Historical Society and the C. Woodrow Dawson family in memory of Jerry Morgan Dawson, Past President and Trustee of the Gadsden Women’s Club.
Marker Name: Colonel Hood House

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
This stately Classic Revival house, built c.1904, was the residence of Colonel Oliver Roland Hood (1867-1951), eminent Gadsden attorney and civic leader. Colonel Hood was one of the three incorporators of Alabama Power Company in 1906 and author of its charter. For 35 years Hood was closely associated with William Patrick Lay in the development of electric power in Alabama. In 1954 the Gadsden Women’s Club purchased the property to house their organization which was founded in 1923. (Listed in the National Register of Historical Places May 8, 1986)

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1993

Marker Number: None