"The Junction" - Attalla, AL
16S E 584434 N 3764669
Bronze plaque mounted on a large rock to mark the location of the joining of two Native American paths.
Location: Alabama, United States

Bronze plaque mounted on a large rock to mark the nearby location of the junction of two Native American paths, one running from the area of Charleston, SC to the the area of Memphis, TN and one running from the area of Pensacola, Fl to Ohio. The paths joined, crossed a mountain, and then divided. The marker is located at the junction of 5th Avenue NE and Cleveland Avenue in what appearently will be a park. The marker was placed by the Cherokee Chapter National Society Colonial Dames of the XVII Century
Marker Name: "The Junction"

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Attalla For thousands of years, two important Indian trade routes ran across what was to become Etowah County. The “High Town Path” ran from Charleston, S.C. west to the Mississippi River, near Memphis, TN. The “Creek Path” begins at Pensacola, FL and runs northwest into Ohio country. Two Miles from this spot, on Big Wills Creek, the two routes formed a “junction” and became a combine path across Racoon (Sand) Mountain, where it again divided. By 1866 – 1867, two railroads were under construction and later crossed to form a junction. In 1873 it was chartered as a town Attalla.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2008

Marker Number: None