Union Baptist Church & Cemetery - Lipscomb, AL
Union Baptist Church & Cemetery Historical Marker, Lipscomb, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker giving a short history of the early years of Union Baptist Church. The marker is located at the edge of the cemetery on Dartmouth Road. The marker was placed by the Alabama Historical Commission.
Marker Name: Union Baptist Church & Cemetery

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Union Baptist Church was organized in1834 by 18 or 20 members from Canaan Church. The Lipscomb area was then known as East End. Members of the Rockett and Ware families donated the original two acres of this site and a log cabin, which served as the church until a wooden building was built in 1888. The present edifice was erected in 1922. Many of the charter members are buried in the adjacent cemetery. Alabama Register of Historic Places. April 11, 1984

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1984

Marker Number: None