Bright Star - Bessemer, AL
Bright Star Historical Marker, Bessemer, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker recounting the story of the premier restaurant in Bessemer from its beginning as asmall cafe. The marker is located in front of the Bright Star Restaurant at the corner of 19th Street N and 3rd Avenue N. The marker was placed by the Alabama Tourism Department.
Marker Name: Bright Star

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
“Alabama’s Oldest Restaurant” In 1907, Greek immigrant Tom Bonduris invested his savings and opened a small café with only a horseshoe-shaped bar at First Avenue and 21st Street in Bessemer, Alabama. Outgrowing three locations, the Bright Star moved to this site in 1915, and introduced patrons to a new dining atmosphere. The interior of the restaurant has remained true to its 1915 glory., with handpainted murals on the walls, a marble-tiled floor, and a couple of private curtained booths. Major alterations and renovations of the premises and kitchen were completed in 1966. The dining room was expanded in 1978 with the addition of the “1907” room. Another expansion of the Bright Star occurred in 1985 with the addition of the “Dixie” and the “Green” rooms. Throughout the years, the Bright Star’s reputation and longevity excelled because of one family’s continued commitment to outstanding service and superior cuisine, and the dedication of loyal staff members.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2010

Marker Number: None