Teague House - Montgomery, Alabama
Marker giving the history of the Teague House in Montgomery, Alabama, built in 1848.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Teague House is now the home of the Alabama Historical Commission. It is located on South Perry Street, north of I-85, at the corner of High Street. This Greek Revival house was built in 1848 and served as the headquarters for Federal troops in April, 1865.
Marker Name: Teague House

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Teague House Greek Revival Architecture Built in 1848 by Berry Owens On April 11, 1865, Federal Troops, known as "Wilson's Raiders," approached the city. Lacking means of defense, city officials agreed to surrender the city. From the front portico of this house was read the order of Gen. James H. Wilson, USA, placing the first Capital of the Confederacy under martial law on April 12, 1865. This house, typical of many homes of the period, was home successively of the Owens, Ware, Walker, Graham, and Teague families. Since 1955 it has served as headquarters of the Alabama State Chamber of Commerce and is open to the public. Alabama Historical Society 1960

Date Dedicated / Placed: 19960