Old Indian Trail - Cambridge Springs, PA
17T E 578339 N 4628437
This marker, located in a small park in Cambridge Springs, PA, commemorates George Washington's trip to Fort Le Beouf.

In 1753, France, Great Britain and the Native Americans all claimed control of the area that is present-day western Pennsylvania and eastern Ohio. Acting on orders from the Virginia Governor, twenty-one-year-old George Washington set out on a dangerous journey north from Williamsburg, VA in the winter of 1753 to deliver a diplomatic message to the French ordering them to evacuate the region. The French had erected three forts to reinforce their claim to the area: Fort Presque Isle (Erie, PA), Fort LeBoeuf (Waterford, PA), and Fort Machault (Franklin, PA.)

Washington followed Indian trails in this area of northwest Pennsylvania to deliver a message to the commadant of Fort LeBeouf, Jacques Legardeur de Saint-Pierre, demanding that he vacate the area. The commadant declined and in May 1754 the French and Indian War began. To commemorate the expedition, a tablet was erected in 1921.
Road of Trail Name: Indian Trail

State: Pennsylvania

County: Crawford

Historical Significance:
Followed by George Washington in 1753

Years in use: does not state such

How you discovered it:
Historic Tablet

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
Unk

Website Explination:

Why?:
Used by Native Americans to travel from French Creek to Lake Erie and by George Washington as he journeyed to nearby Fort LeBeouf

Directions:
Triangle formed by Route 6/19, Route 408 and Route 86 in Cambridge Springs, PA