General Charles Graham Boyd
16S E 564823 N 3582898
Historical marker to honor General Charles Graham Boyd and others who were prisoners of war and managed to keep the faith in those difficult times.
Location: Alabama, United States

Charles Graham Boyd (born April 13, 1938) is a retired four-star general of the United States Air Force. Boyd is a highly decorated combat pilot who served in Vietnam; and is the only Vietnam War prisoner of war (1966–1973) to reach the four-star rank (1992).

Source: Wikipedia
Marker Name: not named

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker text: This historical marker is given in honor of General Charles Graham Boyd and the other brave Americans, living or dead, who as prisoners of war, at times enduring the most brutal treatment imaginable, loved their country and kept the faith when hope seemed forlorn. Given by his friends.