Hale - Joseph House - Hoover, AL
Hale - Joseph House Historical Marker, Hoover, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker at one of the few surviving original houses of what was known as Hale Springs, a 19th century resort community. The house has undergone several renovations over the years. The marker is located near the intersection of Bluff Road and Cloudland Drive. The house was placed on the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage in 1994. The marker was placed by the Hoover Historical Society.

Marker Name: Hale - Joseph House

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Built in 1910 William M. and Evan Hale built this home on the 400 acres purchased by Gardener Hale in 1862. The Hales descended from two signers of the Mayflower compact, 1620. Purchased in 1993 by Carlo and Dianne Joseph, it was placed on the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage in 1994.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2000

Marker Number: None