North Birmingham - Birmingham, AL
North Birmingham Histroical Marker, Birmingham, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker telling the story of what was founded as a planned residential, commercial and industrial area in 1886. The marker is located in the corner of a parking lot at the corner of 31st Avenue North and 27th Street North. The marker was placed by the Birmingham Historical Society.

This waymark should only be visited during daylight hours.
Marker Name: North Birmingham

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
On October 1, 1886, the North Birmingham Land Company was formed to develop a planned industrial and residential town on 900 acres of land, formerly part of the Alfred Nathaniel Hawkins plantation north of Village Creek. The plan included sites for houses, parks, businesses and manufacturing plants, and a streetcar line to downtown Birmingham. The community was incorporated in 192 with a population of 5000, and annexed by legislative act into the City of Birmingham, under protest, in 1910. By 1920, the commercial area extended to 27th Street along the streetcar line and rapidly became a trading center for northeast Jefferson County. Blending later development with a distinctive architectural heritage, North Birmingham remains today one of the best examples of an integrated residential, commercial and industrial community.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1982

Marker Number: None