Tallassee Armory - Tallassee, Alabama
16S E 604140 N 3600286
Marker giving the history of the only Confederate armory to escape destruction during the Civil War.
Location: Alabama, United States

The carbine armory in Tallassee armory was originally located in Richmond, Virginia, but was moved into the Tallassee Manufacturing Company mill in 1864. The mill and armory escaped destruction during the Civil War. The buildings are still standing, but the main building is a shell after a 2006 fire. More information can be found at (visit link)
Marker Name: Tallassee Armory

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Tallassee Armory Only Confederate armory not destroyed by Federal forces. Colonel Gorgas (CSA Flag) ordnance chief, had carbine shop moved here into Tallassee Manufacturing Company mill in spring 1864 as war threatened Richmond, Virginia armory. War ended before plant neared goal of 6,000 carbines per year. In 1864 Rousseau's raid bypassed it. 1865: forces under General Wilson (USA Flag) misled by faulty map, marched 10 miles east; threat of Forrest (CSA Flag) barred their return. Alabama Historical Association 1965

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1965