Montgomery's First Election
A marker commemorating the site of Montgomery's first election.
Location: Alabama, United States

This historical marker is placed in front of the Alabama State Bar Association located on Dexter Avenue a few blocks from the State Capitol.
Marker Name: Montgomery's First Election January 3, 1820

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker text: At this site, in Jonathan Coggswell Farley's store, an election was held to establish Montgomery's first government. The Alabama General Assembly, meeting in the capital at Huntsville, approved an act on December 3, 1819 to combine the communities of New Philadelphia and East Alabama into the new town of Montgomery. Named in the act to conduct and manage the election were Jonathan C. Farley, Walter B. Lucas, Ebenezer D. Washburn and Andrew Dexter. Elected to the first town council were Nimrod E. Benson, William Graham, Clement Freeney, Ebenezer D. Washburn, John Goldthwaite, Rhodes L. Smith and Daniel Carpenter. They chose Graham as the first intendant (mayor). Walter B. Lucas proposed that the new town be named for Gen. Richard Montgomery, the Revolutionary War hero.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2000