Rufus Payne - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 569099 N 3581428
Marker telling the story of Rufus Payne, 1884 - 1930, who went by the name "Tee-Tot" and taught music to Hank Williams, Sr.
Location: Alabama, United States

Rufus Payne grew up in New Orleans where he learned how to play a variety of instruments as well as jazz and blues music. After his parents died, he moved back to Greenville, Alabama, where he taught Hank Williams, Sr. how to play the guitar. Little is really known about his life but Williams always acknowledge Tee-Tot's role in teaching him. More information can be found at Wikipedia: (visit link)
Marker Name: Rufus Payne, 1884-1939 / "Tee-Tot," Mentor of Hank Williams

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Rufus Payne, 1884-1939 "Tee-Tot," Mentor of Hank Williams Born in Lowndes County, Alabama, Rufus Payne grew up in New Orleans in midst of jazz musicians. Young Payne learned every instrument possible. At death of his parents, he came back to Greenville where he soon had a following of both races, playing jazz and blues for all segments of society. In nearby Georgiana, he met young Hank Williams, an eager student of the rhythm and beat of Tee-Tot's music. In 1937, Williams moved to Montgomery and soon thereafter Tee-Tot came to the city where he lived until his death in 1939, a friend of Williams' family and mentor to the singer-composer. Hank Williams stated that Payne was his only teacher. Tee-Tot died a pauper and lies here in an unmarked grave. Alabama Historical Association 2001

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2001