The Old Reliables - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 567425 N 3587947
Marker telling the history of the 9th Infantry Division from its reactivation in 1967 until it was deactivated again in 1992.
Location: Alabama, United States

Although the division did not serve in Alabama during this time, the marker was probably placed here as the division was originally organized here in 1918 at Camp Sheridan. It provides the history of the division from its reativation during the Vietnam War until its 1992 deactivation again at Fort Lewis, Washington. The marker is located on the median in Johnson Avenue, near the intersection with Lower Wetumpka Road, just north of the Northern Bypass in Montgomery. One can see the insignia of the 9th Division at the bottom of the marker, just below the text.
Marker Name: "The Old Reliables"

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: "The Old Reliables" Inactive from 1962 to 1966, the 9th Infantry Division again was tapped for active service in Vietnam. The Division trained at Fort Riley, Kansas, and deployed to Vietnam in 1967. There the 9th fought with distinction in 8 campaigns as part of the Riverine Force. The Division left Vietnam in the summer of 1969 and was inactive for 3 years. In 1972 the "Old Reliables" were reactivated at Fort Lewis, Washington, where they tested new organizational concepts and equipment until deactivated in 1992. During combat in 16 campaigns in two wars, 13 soldiers of the Division were awarded the Medal of Honor. Alabama Historical Association 1993

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1993