Auburn University, Alabama's Land-Grant University
16S E 642271 N 3608422
A marker located on campus behind Samford Hall on Thach Street which gives a little background of Auburn University.
Location: Alabama, United States

Additional history:
Auburn University (AU or Auburn) was chartered on February 7, 1856, as the East Alabama Male College. The college became the state's first public land-grant university under the Morrill Act in 1872 and was renamed the Agricultural and Mechanical College of Alabama. The college was renamed the Alabama Polytechnic Institute (API) in 1899. In 1960, its name was officially changed to Auburn University. Auburn is among the few American universities designated as a land-grant, sea-grant, and space-grant research center.
Marker Name: Auburn University, Alabama's Land-Grant University

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker text: Alabama's Land-Grant University. This title given by Legislature in 1960 followed start of second century of growth in diverse services to state, nation. This act confirmed name "Auburn" used popularly from its founding by Methodists as East Alabama Male College in 1856. Methodists deeded college to State in 1872 to become under the Land Grant Act, Agricultural & Mechanical College of Alabama. In 1899, with growth, name changed to Alabama Polytechnic Institute. "Owing much to the past, Auburn's mission makes its greater debt ever to the future."

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1994