Alabama's Own - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 567416 N 3587945
Marker telling the story of the training of the 4th Alabama National Guard Regiment at Vandiver Park in 1916, along with the later history of the regiment.
Location: Alabama, United States

The 4th Alabama Regiment was an Alabama National Guard unit that was trained at Vandiver Park for service on the Mexican Border. By the time it returned in 1917, the place was named Camp Sheridan and the unit had been redesignated the 167th Infantry Regiment. It served in World War I under General MacArthur. The marker is located on the median in Johnson Avenue, near the intersection with Lower Wetumpka Road, just north of the Northern Bypass in Montgomery.

You may be able to see the rainbow in the lower left corner of the marker. That would be a reminder that in World War I, the unit was part of the 42nd "Rainbow" Division. The symbol in the right corner is the insignia of the 31st Infantry "Dixie" Division.
Marker Name: Alabama's Own

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Alabama's Own The 4th Alabama Infantry trained here in 1916 at Vandiver Park, later named Camp Sheridan, for Mexican Border service. Designated the 167th Infantry Regiment in 1917, it returned from the Border to train here, then fought in France during WWI with Douglas MacArthur's brigade in the 42nd "Rainbow" Division. The 167th was at the front longer than any other U.S. regiment. In 1923, assigned to the 31st Inf. "Dixie" Division. Activated November 1940, Pacific Theater of WWII. The Division was called up for the Korean War in January of 1951. Alabama Historical Association 1992

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1992