Patton Chapel Church 1866 - Hoover, AL
Patton Chapel Church 1866 Historical Marker, Hoover, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker telling the history of what is now Hoover First United Methodist Church. The marker is located on Patton Chapel Road just before the church west of US Hwy 31. The marker was placed by the Hoover Historical Society.
Marker Name: Patton Chapel Church 1866

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Just after the War Between the States Robert Berry Patton gave seven acres of land, logs from his sawmill to build a church, school and cemetery. He served as the first pastor. Fire destroyed the church in 1908 and 198. The school served the area until 1924. Many early settlers are buried here and the site is still in use. As a city landmark and after several name changes, it is now Hoover First United Methodist Church.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2006

Marker Number: None