Knox Hall - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 565180 N 3582021
Marker in front of 1840s house in Montgomery, Alabama. The man who built it became the first banker to make loans to the Confederate government.
Location: Alabama, United States

The house is located at 419 South Perry Street in the Perry Street Historic District in Montgomery. It is near the intersection with Scott Street. The house was designed by Stephen Decatur Button and built by William Knox, an early banker in Montgomery. Stephen Decatur Button designed the first Alabama State Capitol in Montgomery, which was completed in 1847 but burned down in 1849. William Knox's bank became the first lender to the newly formed government of the Confederate States of America.
Marker Name: Knox Hall

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Knox Hall Designed by Stephen Decatur Button, Knox Hall built in the 1840's by William Knox, a native of Ireland who settled in Montgomery in 1830's. Knox founded Central Bank of Montgomery which made first loans to Confederate government. House incorporates details from LeFever's "Beauties of Modern Architecture," leading Greek Revival pattern book of ante-bellum period. Alabama Historical Association 1982

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1982