4th Alabama Regiment - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 567416 N 3587945
This marker is located at the site of Camp Sheridan, a WWI training base in Montgomery, Alabama. The 4th Alabama Infantry Regiment served in the Eastern Theater of the Civil War.
Location: Alabama, United States

The 4th Alabama, which was redesignated the 167th Infantry in 1917, was one of the units that served under General T. J. Jackson at the first Battle of Manassas (Bull Run), helping him to earn the name "Stonewall." The marker is located on the median in Johnson Avenue, near the intersection with Lower Wetumpka Road, just north of the Northern Bypass in Montgomery.

At the bottom of the marker one can see the unit insignia of the 167th.
Marker Name: 167th Infantry (4th Alabama)

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: 167th Infantry (4th Alabama) An Alabama regiment was formed in 1836 to defend Fort Foster in Florida. Same unit, designated the 1st Volunteers ten years later, served in Mexican War . Mustered again May 4, 1861 as the 4th Alabama Infantry Regiment, it fought in every major battle in the Eastern Theater of the Civil War. The 4th distinguished itself in Battle of Manassas, the first major battle of the war when it plugged gap in Confederate lines beside Brig. Gen. T.J. Jackson's brigade and repulsed several Union regiments. In that fight, Jackson acquired the name "Stonewall." Alabama Historical Association 1992

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1992