Governor Shorter House - Montgomery, Alabama
Marker in front of the house of Alabama's governor from 1861 to 1863, during the Civil War.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Governor Shorter House is located at 503 South Lawrence Street in Montgomery, Alabama. It was named after John Shorter, who was the governor of Alabama from 1861 until 1863, when he was defeated. In later years the house changed hands but kept the name of its most famous resident.
Marker Name: Governor Shorter House / 503 S. Lawrence St.

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Governor Shorter House 503 S. Lawrence St. Residence of Civil War Governor John Gill Shorter, 1861-63. A strong supporter of Confederacy, Shorter built up defenses of state during war. Growing "Peace Movement" led to his defeat for re-election 1863. House acquired by Jacob Greil 1878. Held by Greil family until 1910. A former Confederate officer, Greil became prominent Montgomery businessman and civic leader. House built 1854, in Italianate style by John P. Dickerson. Neo-classical portico, freize, and interior details added early 1900's. Alabama Historical Association 1982

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1982