Montgomery Freemasonry - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 564817 N 3582688
Two-sided marker describing the establishment of Masonic Lodges in Montgomery, Alabama. The marker is located outside the Hank Williams Museum.
Location: Alabama, United States

This marker, located on Commerce Street, Montgomery, Alabama, tells the story of Freemasonry in the area going back to its beginning in 1821 with town founder Andrew Dexter among its members. It also tells tells the story of organizations affiliated with the Masons. It is located on Commerce Street, near the corner with Bibb Street, in front of the Hank Williams Museum.
Marker Name: Montgomery Freemasonry

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Montgomery Freemasonry 1821: Nine Masonic Lodges formed Grand Lodge of Alabama F. & A.M and Montgomery Lodge No. 11 organized. Town founder Andrew Dexter among charter members. First hall built west side, upper Commerce Street, 1823. When city became capital in 1846, Grand Lodge located here. 1852: Andrew Jackson Lodge No. 173 organized. Temple built at Bibb and Commerce, 1872. Grand Lodge of Alabama dedicated new Temple at Washington and Perry, 1898. Masonic Home built on Vaughn Road, 1911. New Grand Lodge Temple built at same site, 1964. Erected 1992 by the Montgomery County Masonic Conference Montgomery Freemasonry Freemasonry is a fraternal order which promotes a spirit of brotherhood, devotion to family, and service to God and country. Local Masonic Lodges and affiliated organizations, such as the Eastern Star, Scottish and York Rite bodies, the Shrine, Rainbow Girls, and Order of DeMolay, support many beneficial charities, medical facilities, and educational foundations. Erected 1992 by the Montgomery County Masonic Conference

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1992