Governor William Oates - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 566376 N 3583298
Marker commemorating the life of Alabama Governor William Oates (1835 - 1910). It is located by his grave in Oakwood Cemetery, Montgomery, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

While it is not unusual to find historical markers about former state governors, this one is different in that it is located in Oakwood Cemetery by his grave and family plot. William Oates achieved the rank of Colonel in the Confederate Army during the Civil War, where he lost his right arm in action in 1864. He served as a U.S. Representative in Congress from 1880 until his election as governor in 1894. He served as governor for two years. After serving as a brigadier general in the American army during the Spanish-American War, he returned to his law practice. Biographical information can be found at the Alabama Department of Archives, which was the source for this information: (visit link)
Marker Name: Governor William Calvin Oates

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Governor William Calvin Oates Born in Pike County into a poor Alabama family in 1835, Oates practiced law in Abbeville when the War began. Elected Captain of the "Henry Pioneers," Co. G, 15th Alabama Infantry. He saw service in Jackson's Corps and was appointed Colonel of the 15th Regiment in 1863. Given command of the 48th Alabama infantry in July 1864, Oates' right arm was shattered by a mini ball at Petersburg in August 1864. He later served Alabama as a legislator, Congressman, and Governor. Oates served stateside as a Brigadier General, USV in the Spanish-American War. Sponsored by the Montgomery Area Chamber of Commerce Erected by the Alabama Historical Association 1994

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1994