The Old Mill (1927) - Mountain Brook, AL
The Old Mill Historical Marker, Mountain Brook, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker at a Mountain Brook landmark. Thhe mill has been an operating mill, a tea room and a private residence. The marker is located at the Old Mill location on Mountain Brook Parkway. It was placed by the Jefferson County Historical Association, City of Mountain Brook and Friends of Jemison Park.
Marker Name: The Old Mill (1927)

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
On this site John Perryman operated a grist mill, from 1867 until 1887, Which ground corn grown by area farmers. The present structure, while not a working mill, was built in 1927 by Robert Jemison, Jr. as an attraction of his new development, Mountain Brook Estates. The picturesque building was designed by William H. Kessler. The contractor was Lewis Ford employing Tom Cox and George Eastis. The Old Mill, under the management of Miss Frances Bomer, served breakfast, afternoon tea and dinner. Meals ranged from 50 cents to $1.75. Local residents found it to be a delightful rest stop while on horseback rides. Perryman’s old original millstone was unearthed and used in the current building’s stone fireplace. After the tearoom operation closed The Old Mill has been used as a private dwelling and for over 50 years was the home of William B. O’Neal. The Mill image is the official logo of the City of Mountain Brook.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2010

Marker Number: None