The Buckeye Division - WWI - Montgomery, Alabama
Marker telling the story of the 37th Division, the Buckeye Division, in World War I.
Location: Alabama, United States

To the north of Montgomery, Alabama, the Army set up Camp Sheridan during World War I. There, the Buckeye Division, which was made up of Ohio National Guardsmen and which had previously served on the Mexican border, was organized and trained to be sent to France. There it participated in several campaigns. The marker is located in the median on Johnson Avenue, east of Lower Wetumpka Road.
Marker Name: 37th Division / The Buckeye Division / World War I

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: 37th Division The Buckeye Division World War I Camp Sheridan was the site for the August 1917 organization of the Buckeye Division, made up the Ohio National Guardsmen who previously had been serving on the Mexican Border. After training, the 37th went to France in June 1918, fighting in the Lorraine, Ypres-Lys, and Meuse-Argonne Campaigns. It took 5,387 casualties and won a Medal of Honor before returning to the U.S. in March 1919 to be demobilized. 2nd Lieutenant Albert E. Baesel, 148th Infantry, was awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor posthumously for conspicuous gallantry in action at Ivoiry, France, September 27, 1918. Alabama Historical Association 1992

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1992