Montgomery's Confederate Hospitals - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 566173 N 3583243
Marker in the old part of Oakwood Cemetery telling the history of Confederate hospitals in Montgomery, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

From the beginning of the history of Montgomery, Oakwood Cemetery was the primary burial place for the city. During the Civil War, it became the place where several hundred Confederate soldiers were buried. Some of these were casualties from major battles who did not recover in hospitals set up in the city. This marker commemorates the work of those hospitals and the final resting place for those who died.
Marker Name: Montgomery's Confederate Hospitals

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The marker text reads: Montgomery's Confederate Hospitals Situated away from main battlefields and with good rail and river connections, Montgomery was ideal for Confederate hospitals. Two locally operated were Soldiers' and Wayside. The government staffed six during the conflict. Citizens rendered services including food and nursing. Ladies, General, Madison and Concert Hall hospitals were on Commerce and Market streets; Stonewall and Watts, tent units, were west of town near the Alabama and Florida Railroad. After Shiloh and during the Atlanta Campaign, the hospitals were very busy, but throughout the War they tried diligently to heal wounds and diseases, often with limited supplies. These approximately seven hundred and fifty graves represent their failures. The commemorative marker was placed by the Ladies Memorial Association. Sponsored by the Montgomery Area Chamber of Commerce Historical Preservation and Promotion Foundation Alabama Historical Association 2007

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2007